Privacy Notice

Consolidated Transport and Rigging cc Client Privacy Notice

Protecting your personal information is as important to us as it is for you. You trust us with your equipment and company information, and we respect that trust. For us, it is more than just complying with legislation, it is about supporting your business to protect and use information effectively and efficiently. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store personal information.

If you have any questions, please contact us at wayne@consolidatedtransport.co.za or safety@consolidatedtransport.co.za.
This notice was updated on the 30 June 2021.

1. What is this notice about?
We want you to understand who you are sharing your personal information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information

This notice is for the following:
• Pre-account information
• OSH Act requirements
• Website visitors

The Protection of Personal Information Act aims to protect your personal information and prescribes what we can and can not do with it. Other legislation also applies to personal information. For instance, every site needs a safety file as per site requirements with personal information, e.g., Name, surname, ID number, contact details, medicals and training, before any job can commence. This means that we must process personal information in a certain way from time to time or keep it for a specified period.
We may have to change this privacy notice from time to time to accommodate changes in our services or when legal requirements change.

2. What information we collect
2.1. To open an account with us:
• Company Name
• Company Registration number/ID
• VAT number
• Tax clearance
• Contact details
• Directors/Shareholders information
• Address
• Banking details
• Trade reference

We collect this information to be able to open a monthly account and to provide you with a service.
2.2. Safety Files:
• Name and Surnames of employees
• Hierarchy
• Medicals
• ID Documentation
• Training
• Contact details
• Compensation Fund Information
We collect this information to access sites, and to provide you a service.

3. Who we share your personal information with?
• We share pre-account information with a third party to check if the company qualifies for credit.
• We share safety files with Safety Officers on site, to access sites and provide the services that you pay for.
All information is treated as confidential, and we will not sell any personal information.
We use Microsoft 365 to store information, including client information. Microsoft stores all our content in the European Union. We believe that Microsoft provides an adequate level of protection for the personal information we store with them. You can read more about their privacy undertaking at https://privacy.microsoft.com.
Sometimes we need to disclose your information to a third party:
• If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, legal process, or a government request.
• To enforce our contracts and policies.
• To protect ourselves, clients, and the public from illegal activity, or
• To respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires that we disclose personal data.
If there is a change in our company structure or ownership, we may share your information as part of the assets transferred or the due diligence for the transaction.

4. Your rights and preference
You have the right to:
• Ask what personal information we have about you
• Ask what personal information we sent to our suppliers, services providers, or anyone else
• Ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we have about you
• Object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances and complain about our practice with the Information Regulator

In some instances, we may require proof of your identity, and sometimes we may have additional requirements before updating your information.

If you suspect that we (or you) have had a security breach, please notify us immediately by sending an e-mail to safety@consolidatedtransport.co.za. Please include as much information as possible.

Consolidated Transport and Rigging cc Client Privacy Notice

Protecting your personal information is as important to us as it is for you. You trust us with your equipment and company information, and we respect that trust. For us, it is more than just complying with legislation, it is about supporting your business to protect and use information effectively and efficiently. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store personal information.

If you have any questions, please contact us at wayne@consolidatedtransport.co.za or safety@consolidatedtransport.co.za.
This notice was updated on the 30 June 2021.

1. What is this notice about?
We want you to understand who you are sharing your personal information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information

This notice is for the following:
• Pre-account information
• OSH Act requirements
• Website visitors

The Protection of Personal Information Act aims to protect your personal information and prescribes what we can and can not do with it. Other legislation also applies to personal information. For instance, every site needs a safety file as per site requirements with personal information, e.g., Name, surname, ID number, contact details, medicals and training, before any job can commence. This means that we must process personal information in a certain way from time to time or keep it for a specified period.
We may have to change this privacy notice from time to time to accommodate changes in our services or when legal requirements change.

2. What information we collect
2.1. To open an account with us:
• Company Name
• Company Registration number/ID
• VAT number
• Tax clearance
• Contact details
• Directors/Shareholders information
• Address
• Banking details
• Trade reference

We collect this information to be able to open a monthly account and to provide you with a service.
2.2. Safety Files:
• Name and Surnames of employees
• Hierarchy
• Medicals
• ID Documentation
• Training
• Contact details
• Compensation Fund Information
We collect this information to access sites, and to provide you a service.

3. Who we share your personal information with?
• We share pre-account information with a third party to check if the company qualifies for credit.
• We share safety files with Safety Officers on site, to access sites and provide the services that you pay for.
All information is treated as confidential, and we will not sell any personal information.
We use Microsoft 365 to store information, including client information. Microsoft stores all our content in the European Union. We believe that Microsoft provides an adequate level of protection for the personal information we store with them. You can read more about their privacy undertaking at https://privacy.microsoft.com.
Sometimes we need to disclose your information to a third party:
• If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, legal process, or a government request.
• To enforce our contracts and policies.
• To protect ourselves, clients, and the public from illegal activity, or
• To respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires that we disclose personal data.
If there is a change in our company structure or ownership, we may share your information as part of the assets transferred or the due diligence for the transaction.

4. Your rights and preference
You have the right to:
• Ask what personal information we have about you
• Ask what personal information we sent to our suppliers, services providers, or anyone else
• Ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we have about you
• Object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances and complain about our practice with the Information Regulator

In some instances, we may require proof of your identity, and sometimes we may have additional requirements before updating your information.

If you suspect that we (or you) have had a security breach, please notify us immediately by sending an e-mail to safety@consolidatedtransport.co.za. Please include as much information as possible.

Consolidated Transport

Our professional transport and rigging teams, coupled with our state of art rigging equipment and superior fleet of vehicles are unsurpassed in our industry.

Contact Us

Johannesburg
Gauteng
South Africa, 2194
Copyright © 2021. All Rights Reserved | Designed By Web Partner